Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Wave Financial

Wave Financial
2009 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$405M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of online financial software for small businesses designed to change the way small businesses make money, spend money and track money. The company's software provides suite covering accounting, invoicing, payroll, payment processing, receipt scanning and personal finance, enabling companies to improve cash flow and helps them grow and thrive.

Formerly Known As
Wave Accounting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 235 Carlaw Avenue
  • Suite 501
  • Toronto, Ontario M4M 2S1
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wave Financial’s full profile, request a free trial.

Wave Financial Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 10-Jun-2019 $405M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 30-May-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 25-Oct-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Mar-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 23-Oct-2013 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-May-2012 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Oct-2011 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 09-Jun-2011 $1.5M $1.68M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Dec-2010 $179K $179K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Wave Financial Competitors (86)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Candis Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000.000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Detroit, MI 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Joinville, Brazil 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbus, MS 00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Wave Financial Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (00000000 000 21-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Wave Financial Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 (00000000 000 21-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 000000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Wave Financial Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 (00000000 000 Information Services (B2C) Mississauga, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Wave Financial Former Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BDC Capital IT Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Business Development Bank of Canada Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CRV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chamath Palihapitiya Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Wave Financial Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kirk Simpson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Les Whiting Chief Financial Services Officer
Paul Marshall Chief Operating Officer
Ideshini Naidoo Chief Technology Officer
Ashira Gobrin Chief People Officer

15 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 26 executives. Get the full list »

Wave Financial Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
James Lochrie Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Joanne Bradford Self Board Member 000 0000
Kirk Simpson Wave Financial Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 11 board members. Get the full list »