Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Klarna

Klarna
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
14 FINANCING ROUNDS
5 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of online payment services designed to make online shopping easy and hassle-free. The company's online payment services gives customers a real-time decision at the point of sale just by entering simple information and removes friction at point-of-sale, saving both time and money on administration, enabling e-commerce stores to improve their average order value as well as conversion, both in the short- and long term.

Website
Formerly Known As
Kreditor Europe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Vertical Market Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Box 7821
  • 103 97 Stockholm
  • Sweden

Klarna Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Klarna‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Klarna Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000.00 18-May-2018 0000000000 Internet Software
0000000 06-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 000000000 0000000000000
0000000 22-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Financial Software
000000 18-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Other Financial Services 000000000 0000000000000
Analyzed Technologies 03-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Klarna Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BillPay Distributors/Wholesale Berlin, Germany 2009
000000 Other Financial Services Gauting, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Klarna Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Klarna‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Klarna Executive Team (43)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Knut Frangsmyr Chief Operating Officer & Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Sebastian Siemiatkowski Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jim Lofgren Chief Executive Officer, Klarna North America
Luke Griffiths Vice President & General Manager, UK
Koen Köppen Chief Information Officer

25 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 43 executives. Get the full list »

Klarna Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 0000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Klarna Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Klarna Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »