Valitor Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M

Valitor General Information

Description

Provider of electronic payment processing services and solutions intended to serve merchants, banks, and financial institutions. The company offers white-label prepaid card issuing and processing solutions coupled with BIN sponsorship, enabling clients to streamline payments and operations.

Contact Information

Website
www.valitor.com
Formerly Known As
Visa Iceland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Other Hardware
Corporate Office
  • Dalshraun 3
  • Hafnarfjordur, 220
  • Iceland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Valitor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jul-2022 $100M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Nov-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Valitor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Valitor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of electronic payment processing services and solutions intended to serve merchants, banks, and financial insti
Other Financial Services
Hafnarfjordur, Iceland
250 As of 2022
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000

0000 (

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Valitor Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Adyen Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00.000 00000000000
Wise (Financial Software) Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
Worldpay Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
2C2P Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000 00000 000000000000 00000
BPC (Switzerland) Corporation Baar, Switzerland 000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Valitor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Valitor Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arion Banki Investment Bank Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Berkeley SkyDeck Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
QB3 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Valitor’s complete investors history, request access »

Valitor Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Chip & PIN Solutions 05-Jul-2017 0000000000 Financial Software 00000 000
IPS 08-May-2017 0000000000 Financial Software 00000 000
Altapay 01-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software 0000í0 00
To view Valitor’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Valitor Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Altapay 01-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Valitor’s complete exits history, request access »

Valitor FAQs

  • When was Valitor founded?

    Valitor was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Valitor headquartered?

    Valitor is headquartered in Hafnarfjordur, Iceland.

  • What is the size of Valitor?

    Valitor has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is Valitor in?

    Valitor’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Valitor a private or public company?

    Valitor is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Valitor?

    The current valuation of Valitor is 00000.

  • What is Valitor’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Valitor is 00000.

  • Who are Valitor’s investors?

    Arion Banki, Berkeley SkyDeck, and QB3 have invested in Valitor.

  • Who are Valitor’s competitors?

    Adyen, Wise (Financial Software), Worldpay, 2C2P, and BPC (Switzerland) are some of the 30 competitors of Valitor.

  • When was Valitor acquired?

    Valitor was acquired on 01-Jul-2022.

  • Who acquired Valitor?

    Valitor was acquired by Rapyd Financial Network.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »