Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Stripe

Stripe
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Series F LATEST DEAL TYPE
$100M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
50 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an online payment platform designed to integrate electronic payments and enable secure transactions. The company's platform offers application program interfaces (APIs) and streamline coding that focuses on fraud prevention and helps to create the best possible product, enabling internet businesses to accept payments from anyone and anywhere.

Website
Formerly Known As
DevPayments, HGSC, Inc., SlashDevSlashFinance Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 510 Townsend Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stripe’s full profile, request a free trial.

Stripe Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Later Stage VC (Series F) 29-Jan-2019 $100M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC (Series E) 26-Sep-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series D) 25-Nov-2016 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Corporate 03-Oct-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 28-Jul-2015 00000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 02-Dec-2014 0000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Jan-2014 0000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 27-Jun-2013 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Jun-2013 $40M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Jul-2012 $20M $40M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Stripe Competitors (51)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ZooZ Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 (0000000 Private Equity-Backed Columbus, OH 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired SterlinAshburn, VA 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Stripe Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (00000000000 17-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software
000000000 00000000 17-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 13-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software
00000 16-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Financial Software
Lambda School 08-Oct-2018 Early Stage VC 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Stripe Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Indie Hackers Other Software San Francisco, CA 2016
000000 Application Software San Francisco, CA 0000
000000000 00000000 Business/Productivity Software Dublin, Ireland 0000
0000000 Business/Productivity Software San Francisco, CA 0000
0000000000 000000 Recreational Goods Sofia, Bulgaria 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Stripe Investors (50)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
DST Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Proioxis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sherpalo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tiger Global Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atomico Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 50 investors. Get the full list »

Stripe Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Patrick Collison Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
John Collison Co-Founder, Board Member & President
William Gaybrick JD Chief Financial Officer, CPO & Head of Payments
Claire Johnson Chief Operating Officer
William Alvarado Chief Business Officer

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Stripe Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Diane Greene Stripe Board Member 000 0000
John Collison Stripe Co-Founder, Board Member & President 000 0000
Jonathan Chadwick Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Moritz Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Michelle Wilson JD Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »