PayU Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,850

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • (Cancelled)

PayU General Information

Description

Developer of global payment platform intended to allow merchants to accept payments in any market. The company's platform offers a wide range of common and alternative payment methods, enabling merchants to make hassle-free online payments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GECAD ePayment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Gustav Mahlerplein 5
  • Symphony Offices
  • 1082 MS Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 023 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PayU Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 26-Mar-2021 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 13-Oct-2010 000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2004 $2M $2M Completed Startup
To view PayU’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PayU Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of global payment platform intended to allow merchants to accept payments in any market. The company's platfor
Financial Software
Amsterdam, Netherlands
2,850 As of 2022
000
000000&0

000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PayU Competitors (103)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BillDesk Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 000 000.00 000000&0
00000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 0000000 0 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 103 competitors. Get the full list »

PayU Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laurent Le Moal Chief Executive Officer
Mario Shiliashki Chief Executive Officer, Global Payments
Anirban Mukherjee Co-Chief Executive Officer, India
Aakash Moondhra Chief Financial Officer
Arvind Agarwal Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

PayU Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Vladimir Malyugin PayU Chairman Of The Board Of Directors, PayU RU NBCI & Chief Commercial Officer, Global Payments Organization 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

PayU Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PayU Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gecad Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PayU’s complete investors history, request access »

PayU Investments & Acquisitions (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 14-Oct-2022 00000 0000 0000 Financial Software 00000 000
000000000 07-Oct-2022 00000 0000 00.00 Consumer Finance
00000 15-Sep-2022 00000 0000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
000000 08-Jul-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Financial Software 0000000 0
BKN301 04-Jul-2022 Early Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software
You’re viewing 5 of 38 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PayU Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PaySense Financial Software Mumbai, India 2015
000000 Financial Software Istanbul, Turkey 0000
0000 Financial Software San Francisco, CA 0000
00000 Financial Software Cupertino, CA 0000
To view PayU’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PayU Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 16-Mar-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 17 buyers
000000000 19-Dec-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
00000 31-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 19 buyers
000000000 27-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Monedo 10-May-2017 Early Stage VC 00000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »