Orahi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business
  • Investors
  • 7

Orahi General Information

Description

Developer of a carpooling application intended to make ride-sharing easy. The company's carpooling application is a community-based system and has features like women only groups, corporate employees, wallet payment and a 3 tier verification process and offers flexible ride timing and live location sharing, enabling people to enjoy a hassle-free ride, similar to using ones own vehicle resulting in a clean and less polluted city.

Contact Information

Website
www.orahi.com
Formerly Known As
FolksVagn
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Automotive
Primary Office
  • Plot Number 31, Esskay House
  • Sector 18
  • Gurugram, Haryana 122002
  • India
+91 084483 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orahi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 01-Jun-2019 00.00 Completed Out of Business
4. Later Stage VC 30-Nov-2018 00000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 04-Jul-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 05-Sep-2016 $167K $274K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 20-Oct-2015 $107K $107K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Orahi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Orahi Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preference 000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Preference 000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Preference 000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Preference 969 $160.22 $160.22 1x $160.22 5.66%
Ordinary 700 $139.07 $139.07 1x $139.07 4.09%
To view Orahi’s complete cap table history, request access »

Orahi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a carpooling application intended to make ride-sharing easy. The company's carpooling application is a comm
Application Software
Gurugram, India
00.00
00000000 00 00.00

00000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
00000000000 00000000
Hoboken, NJ
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
0000000000
Bengaluru, India
000 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orahi Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SRide Angel-Backed Hoboken, NJ 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Jericho, NY
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Orahi Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
pSquare Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Manish Agarwal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Primarc iVenture Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Versatile Solutions PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vinish Kathuria Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Orahi Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000-0000.000 05-Apr-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
To view Orahi’s complete investments history, request access »