Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Uber

Uber
2009 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
UBER STOCK SYMBOL
28 INVESTMENTS
$36.80 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Uber Technologies is a technology provider that matches riders with drivers, hungry people with restaurants and food delivery service providers, and shippers with carriers. The firm's on-demand technology platform could eventually be used for additional products and services, such as autonomous vehicles, delivery via drones, and Uber Elevate, which, as the firm refers to it, provides "aerial ride-sharing." Uber Technologies is headquartered in San Francisco and operates in over 63 countries with over 91 million users that order rides or foods at least once a month. Approximately 83% of its gross revenue comes from ride-sharing and 16% from food delivery.

Website
Formerly Known As
UberCab
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1455 Market Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

+1 (653) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uber’s full profile, request a free trial.

Uber Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$25.58 - $47.08 $62.8B $37.40 -$5.64 31.3M 1.71B

Uber Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 46,154,110
Revenue 13,052,000 11,270,000 7,932,000 3,845,000
EBITDA (7,663,000) 2,282,000 (3,657,000) (2,559,000)
Net Income (8,297,000) 997,000 (4,033,000) (370,000)
Total Assets 32,292,000 23,988,000 15,426,000
Total Debt 7,497,000 4,535,000 3,198,000 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Uber Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Uber‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Uber Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Uber‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Uber Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Grab Holdings Venture Capital-Backed Midview City, Singapore 0000 00.00 00000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 (0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Singapore, Singapore 0000000000 0
00000 Formerly Angel backed Paris, France 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed Guangzhou, China 000 0000 00000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Uber Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 02-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00.00 Application Software 0000 000000000000
0000 10-Dec-2019 0000 00000 000 Food Products
0000000000 11-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Internet Retail 0000 000000000000
0000000000 19-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Hotels and Resorts
Mighty AI 25-Jun-2019 Merger/Acquisition Road
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Uber Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 18-Jul-2017 0000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 09-Jan-2017 00000 0000 Completed
  • 0000
0000000 0000000 29-Mar-2016 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Sears building 22-Sep-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Uber Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Otto Road San Francisco, CA 2016
0000 0000 Acquirer San Francisco, CA 0000
000000 Application Software Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000
0000 00000 Other Transportation New York, NY 0000
0000000 Application Software San Jose, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Uber Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Uber‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Uber Executive Team (82)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dara Khosrowshahi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nelson Chai Chief Financial Officer
Manik Gupta Executive
Jill Hazelbaker Senior Vice President
Nikki Krishnamurthy Executive & Senior Vice President

48 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 82 executives. Get the full list »

Uber Board Members (29)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Arianna Huffington Self Board Member 000 0000
Dara Khosrowshahi Uber Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Trujillo TPG Growth Board Member 000 0000
Garrett Camp Uber Founder & Board Member 000 0000
John Thain Self Board Member 000 0000

14 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 29 board members. Get the full list »