DoorDash Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,279
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DASH
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $187.15
  • (As of Friday Closing)

DoorDash General Information

Description

DoorDash Inc provides online food delivery logistics services. The company provides on-demand food delivery services through its website. It operates primarily in the United States of America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Palo Alto Delivery
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 303 2nd Street
  • Suite 800
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

DoorDash Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DoorDash Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$187.15 $207.24 $135.38 - $221.40 $59.4B 318M 4.86M -$1.21

DoorDash Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 2,214,000 885,000 291,000
EBITDA (164,000) (652,000) (201,000)
Net Income (283,000) (667,000) (204,000)
Total Assets 2,874,000 1,732,000 683,000
Total Debt 606,000 184,000 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DoorDash Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DoorDash‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DoorDash Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DoorDash‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DoorDash Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
DoorDash Inc provides online food delivery logistics services. The company provides on-demand food delivery services thr
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
San Francisco, CA
3,279 As of 2020
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00.00

0000 000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Minneapolis, MN
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DoorDash Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bite Squad Formerly VC-backed Minneapolis, MN 000000&0
0000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000 0000 000000 - 000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

DoorDash Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Xu Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Founder
Prabir Adarkar Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Christopher Payne Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Broderick McClinton General Manager
Thomas Pickett Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

DoorDash Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Alfred Lin Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
Andy Fang DoorDash Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Housenbold SoftBank Group Board Member 000 0000
Jeremy Kranz Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) Board Member 000 0000
John Doerr III Kleiner Perkins Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

DoorDash Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DoorDash Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DoorDash‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DoorDash Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 31-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Application Software 0000 00
0000000 11-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Specialty Retail
000000 0000 21-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Road 0000 00
0000000000 19-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Hotels and Resorts
lvl5 15-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DoorDash Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
lvl5 Application Software San Francisco, CA 2016
00000000 Logistics San Francisco, CA 0000
000000 Application Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view DoorDash’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »