Seamless Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 4

Seamless General Information

Description

Provider of online food ordering services intended to link individuals and companies with local restaurants and caterers. The company allows users to place order online from its list of food joints, cloud kitchens and restaurants, enabling consumers to order food from the convenience of their home.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SeamlessWeb Professional Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1065 Avenue of the Americas
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seamless Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seamless‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seamless Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of online food ordering services intended to link individuals and companies with local restaurants and caterers
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
New York, NY
250 As of 2017
0000
000000&0 0000

0000 0

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
00000 00000000000, 0
Saint Cloud, MN

00000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
00000 00000000000, 0
Chicago, IL
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Seamless Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Food Dudes Delivery Corporation Saint Cloud, MN
Bring Me That Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 0 00.000 0000000000 0
WhyQ Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
Favor Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Caviar (Application Software) Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Seamless Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Finger JD Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Seamless Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seamless Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seamless‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seamless Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Slick City Media 03-Oct-2011 0000000000 0000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 00000000
SpeakerGram 07-Apr-2011 00000 0000 00000 Social/Platform Software
Gadget Enterprises 28-Aug-2009 0000000000 Internet Retail 000000 00
Osmio 01-Jan-2008 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 00000000
To view Seamless’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Seamless Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
SpeakerGram 07-Apr-2011 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Seamless’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »