Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Aramark

Aramark
1936 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
ARMK STOCK SYMBOL
29 INVESTMENTS
$46.72 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Aramark provides food, facilities, and uniform services to a variety of clients and institutions. The majority of company revenue comes from its North American food and support services segment. Smaller but substantial segments include food and support services international and uniform and career apparel. The food and support services segments provide food for school districts; colleges; healthcare facilities; correctional institutions; and business, sports, and entertainment venues. The uniform segment rents, delivers, cleans, and maintains work clothes and ancillary items like towels and mats to customers in North America and Japan. The company has hundreds of service locations and distribution centers across the United States and Canada.

Website
Formerly Known As
ARA Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Aramark Tower 1101
  • Market Street
  • Philadelphia, PA 19107
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aramark’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aramark Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$25.49 - $47.22 $11.7B $46.78 $1.82 2.47M 250M

Aramark Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
Enterprise Value 17,802,955 17,802,955 18,317,793 15,323,268
Revenue 16,227,341 16,227,341 15,789,633 14,604,412
EBITDA 1,472,572 1,472,572 1,404,142 1,302,477
Net Income 448,549 448,549 567,885 373,923
Total Assets 13,736,321 13,736,321 13,720,102 11,006,229
Total Debt 6,682,167 6,682,167 7,243,984 5,268,488
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aramark Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Aramark‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Aramark Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Unidine Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 000000&0
000 00000 00000000 Corporation Søborg, Denmark 000000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 Corporation Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 000000 000000000000
000 00000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Cleveland, OH 00000 000 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Aramark Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 06-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0000 0000
00000 0000000000 0 17-May-2018 000000000000000000 Leisure Facilities
0000000000 0000000 19-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) 0000 0000
0000000 11-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Business Management (Aramark/Carter Brothers) 15-Feb-2017 Joint Venture Other Commercial Services 000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Aramark Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 08-Jun-2011 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 00000 15-Feb-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
000 0000000000 000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
SMG Holdings 01-Jan-1977 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Aramark Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Good Uncle Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure New York, NY 2015
000 00000000 (0000 Other Commercial Services Tokyo, Japan 0000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Pension Philadelphia, PA 0000
0000 Other Commercial Services Irvine, CA 0000
00000 0000000000 0 Leisure Facilities Jackson, WY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Aramark Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Zillmer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Ondrof Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Steve Bramlage Jr. Executive Advisor
Marc Bruno Chief Operating Officer
Brent Franks Chief Operating Officer, International

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 27 executives. Get the full list »

Aramark Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000000 Aramark Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Aramark Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Aramark Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »