Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ABM Industries

ABM Industries
1909 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
ABM STOCK SYMBOL
34 INVESTMENTS
$41.05 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

ABM Industries Inc is a provider of integrated facility solutions. It offers its solutions through six segments namely Business & Industry, Aviation, Technology & Manufacturing, Education, Technical Solutions, and Healthcare. It derives majority of the revenue from Business & Industry segment that encompasses janitorial, facilities engineering, and parking services for commercial real estate properties and sports and entertainment venues, vehicle maintenance and other services to rental car providers.

Website
Formerly Known As
American Building Maintenance Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 551 Fifth Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • New York, NY 10176
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABM Industries’s full profile, request a free trial.

ABM Industries Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$25.64 - $42.21 $2.72B $41.36 $1.30 321K 66.4M

ABM Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Apr-2019
FY 2018
31-Oct-2018
FY 2017
31-Oct-2017
FY 2016
31-Oct-2016
Enterprise Value 3,472,393 3,004,343 2,950,754 2,351,648
Revenue 6,475,600 6,442,200 5,453,600 5,144,700
EBITDA 270,800 254,300 176,200 119,800
Net Income 86,000 97,800 3,800 57,200
Total Assets 3,729,900 3,627,500 3,812,600 2,278,800
Total Debt 952,600 939,100 1,178,200 268,300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ABM Industries Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ABM Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ABM Industries Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SP+ Corporation Chicago, IL 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 00000 00000000 Corporation Søborg, Denmark 000000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Edison, NJ 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
0000 00000000 0000 Corporation San Francisco, CA
000000 Corporation Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 000000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ABM Industries Investments & Acquisitions (34)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 00000 01-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 01-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000000
0000000 00000000 10-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000
000 00000000 01-May-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000
GBM Support Services Group 02-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

ABM Industries Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

ABM Industries Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GCA Services Group Environmental Services (B2B) Cleveland, OH 2003
0000000 Air Atlanta, GA 0000
000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Beltsville, MD 0000
0000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services South Ruislip, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Birmingham, AL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

ABM Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ABM Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ABM Industries Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Salmirs President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Dan Bowen President, ABM Healthcare Support Services
Anthony Scaglione Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Scott Giacobbe Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Dean Chin Senior Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer & Corporate Controller

19 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 28 executives. Get the full list »

ABM Industries Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000000 ABM Industries Board Member, Chairman of the Audit Committee & Member of the Strategy and Enterprise Risk Committe 000 0000
00000000 000000 ABM Industries Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 00000000 00 Self Director 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Director & Chairman, Compensation Committee 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »