Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ISS World Services

ISS World Services
1901 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
ISS STOCK SYMBOL
243 INVESTMENTS
$23.69 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

ISS A/S is a provider of facility services with a focus on cleaning, property, catering, support, security, and facility management. The largest service by revenue, cleaning, spans daily office cleaning to highly specialised cleaning. Clients include businesses primarily in the business services and IT sector, pharmaceutical and food industry, public administration, and healthcare. Revenue is mainly generated in European end markets, with the majority earned in the United Kingdom.

Formerly Known As
ISS Group, Kjøbenhavn-Frederiksberg Nattevagt, Copenhagen-Frederiksberg Night Watch
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
CSE
Primary Office
  • Buddingevej 197
  • 2860 Søborg
  • Denmark

+45 38 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ISS World Services’s full profile, request a free trial.

ISS World Services Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$20.46 - $33.07 $4.37B $23.33 $0.67 713K 185M

ISS World Services Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 7,233,706 7,334,055 9,311,572 8,106,765
Revenue 11,067,921 11,649,188 11,152,914 11,682,928
EBITDA 580,849 450,980 574,191 620,254
Net Income 122,895 44,481 303,466 329,138
Total Assets 8,346,778 7,630,549 8,192,059 6,902,651
Total Debt 3,716,281 2,705,336 2,847,681 2,170,326
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ISS World Services Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ISS World Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ISS World Services Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sodexo Corporation Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 000000 000000000000
00+ Corporation Chicago, IL 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Bury St. Edmunds, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000&0
000 0000000000 Corporation New York, NY 000000 000000 - 000
0000 00000000 0000 Corporation San Francisco, CA
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ISS World Services Investments & Acquisitions (243)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000000 10-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 00000000000
000 00000000 17-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000000 0000000000
000000000000 00000 04-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 0000 00000000000
000000 0000000000 06-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00000
ISS EVANTEC 01-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 0ö000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

ISS World Services Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Jan-2013 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000 00000 00000000
000000 04-May-2009 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000 00000000 000 01-Aug-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000000000 0 00 01-Nov-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Personalhuset Staffing Group 27-Oct-2005 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

ISS World Services Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ISS Pluralis Construction and Engineering Meerbusch, Germany 2002
000000 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) København, Denmark 0000
000000 Other Commercial Services Santiago, Chile 0000
000 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Aschheim, Germany 0000
000000000000 00000 Food Products San Mateo, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

ISS World Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ISS World Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ISS World Services Executive Team (71)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Renan Robles Chief Executive Officer & Country Manager, Philippines
Andre Nauer Chief Executive Officer
Flemming Bendt Chief Executive Officer, Denmark
Antonio Winteler Chief Executive Officer, Italy
Jeff Gravenhorst Group Chief Executive Officer

32 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 71 executives. Get the full list »

ISS World Services Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 00 The Goldman Sachs Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 ISS World Services Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 ISS World Services Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00.0 ISS World Services Independent Director 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Independent Director 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »