Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Grab Holdings

Grab Holdings
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
Series H LATEST DEAL TYPE
$4.8B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
64 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an on-demand ride-hailing platform created to offer booking services for taxis, private cars and motorbikes across Southeast Asia. The company's platform provides mobile payment solutions and a location-based application that matches passengers to the closest available driver, enabling users to have access to a variety of convenient and comfortable personal transportation services.

Website
Formerly Known As
GrabTaxi, MyTeksi
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 28 Sin Ming Lane
  • Suite 01-143
  • Midview City, 573972
  • Singapore
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grab Holdings’s full profile, request a free trial.

Grab Holdings Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC (Series H) 27-Jun-2019 $4.8B 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series G) 15-Mar-2018 00.00 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 20-Oct-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series F) 20-Sep-2016 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 19-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-Dec-2014 00000 00000 000 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Oct-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-May-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Apr-2014 $10M $10.1M Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2011 $48.3K $87.7K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Grab Holdings Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gett Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed Guangzhou, China 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 000000&0
000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Hamburg, Germany 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Grab Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000000 08-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Database Software 0000 000000
00000 000000000000 25-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 00.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000
000 00000 01-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00 00.00 Application Software
0000000000 16-Jan-2019 00000 0000000 Multi-line Insurance 0000 000
HappyFresh 17-Sep-2018 Corporate 000 Internet Retail
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Grab Holdings Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000.00 28-Sep-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Obike 16-Aug-2017 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Grab Holdings Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Grab Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Singapore, Singapore 2018
00000000 00 0000 Financial Software Jakarta, Indonesia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Grab Holdings Investors (64)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alibaba Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
All-Stars Investment PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Argonautic Ventures Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beacon Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Booking Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 64 investors. Get the full list »

Grab Holdings Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Anthony Tan Co-Founder & Group Chief Executive Officer
Ming Maa President
Theodore Vassilakis Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Head of Engineering
Mark Porter Chief Technology Officer, Transport
Adelene Foo Regional Head, Operations & General Manager

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 28 executives. Get the full list »

Grab Holdings Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Dara Khosrowshahi Uber Board Member 000 0000
Jixun Foo GGV Capital Board Member 000 0000