Lyft

Lyft Overview

Founded 2007
Founded
Status Public
Employees 4,413
Employees
Stock Symbol LYFT
Stock Symbol
Investments 13
Share Price $31.26 (As of Friday Closing)

Lyft General Information

Description

Lyft is the second largest ride-sharing service provider in the U.S., connecting riders and drivers over the Lyft app. Lyft has recently entered the Canadian market, in efforts to expand its market outside of the U.S. Incorporated in 2013, Lyft offers a variety of rides via private vehicles, including traditional private rides, shared rides, and luxury ones. Besides ride-share, Lyft also has entered the bike- and scooter-share market to bring multi-modal transportation options to users.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Zimride
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 548 Market Street
  • Suite 68514
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Lyft Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lyft Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$31.26 $31.73 $14.56 - $68.33 $9.6B 307M 10.6M -$5.50

Lyft Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 5,859,423 10,138,496
Revenue 3,795,645 3,615,960 2,156,616 1,059,881
EBITDA (1,842,649) (2,593,962) (958,307) (705,377)
Net Income (1,861,841) (2,602,241) (911,335) (688,301)
Total Assets 5,571,758 5,691,383 3,760,043 3,016,727
Total Debt 478,096 476,276 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lyft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lyft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lyft Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lyft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lyft Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Uber Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 00000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 0000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000 (0000000000) Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0&0

Lyft Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Logan Green Chief Executive Officer & Founder
John Zimmer Founder & Board Member
Brian Roberts Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Chris Lambert Chief Technology Officer
Peter Morelli Vice President, Engineering

21 Former Executives

Lyft Board Members (12)

To view Lyft‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Ann Miura-Ko Ph.D Floodgate Fund Board Member 000 0000
Benjamin Horowitz Andreessen Horowitz Board Member 000 0000
David Lawee CapitalG Board Member 000 0000
Hiroshi Mikitani Rakuten Board Member 000 0000
John Zimmer Lyft Founder & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

Lyft Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lyft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lyft Investments & Acquisitions (13)

To view Lyft‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 21-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000 00000000 11-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 0000 Application Software 00000 00000
0000 0000 30-Nov-2018 000000000 00000 Other Transportation 0000 000000
0000 000000 0000 23-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Other Software 000 0000000
Motivate International 02-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000 000000

Lyft Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Halo Cars Media and Information Services (B2B) PA 2018
000000000 00000000 Application Software Atlanta, GA 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Brooklyn, NY 0000