Motivate International Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Motivate International General Information

Description

Operator of a bicycle share system intended for short trips. The company's system helps residents and visitors to move around the city or region more easily by taking bikes on rent, enabling them to save time and money.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alta Bicycle Share
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Road
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 220 36th Street
  • Unit 93
  • Brooklyn, NY 11232
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Motivate International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motivate International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motivate International Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean-Sébastien Bettez Chief Technology Officer
Michael Pagnozzi Chief Managing Officer
Jay Walder President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Motivate International Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Motivate International Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Motivate International Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Motivate International Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Motivate International Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Motivate International Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Motivate International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Motivate International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motivate International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motivate International Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000000000 07-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000 000000
To view Motivate International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Motivate International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Montreal, Canada 0000
To view Motivate International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »