Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Stash (Investment Application)

Stash (Investment Application)
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Series E LATEST DEAL TYPE
$65M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a personal finance and investment application intended to make saving and investment accessible to everyone. The company's application offers personal investment accounts, retirement accounts and custodial accounts for minors as well as provides option to buy fractional shares of stocks, bonds and funds with no add-on trading commissions, enabling users to save small sums of money and make micro-investments regardless of their age and income in a hassle-free manner.

Formerly Known As
Collective Returns, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 500 7th Avenue
  • 18th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stash (Investment Application)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Stash (Investment Application) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 12-Mar-2019 $65M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Feb-2018 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Jul-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Dec-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Aug-2016 $9.3M $12.3M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 08-Feb-2016 $3M $3M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Stash (Investment Application) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Seed 2 1,628,291 $0.000010 $0.11 $1.84 $1.84 1x $1.84 5.71%
Seed 1 1,147,725 $0.000010 $0.07 $1.15 $1.15 1x $1.15 4.02%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Stash (Investment Application) Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Acorns Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 (000000000 0 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Dedham, MA 0 000000000000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Stash (Investment Application) Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Greenspring Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Union Square Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coatue Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Breyer Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Entrée Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Stash (Investment Application) Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brandon Krieg Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Edward Robinson President, Co-Founder and Board Member
Peter Kalmakis Chief Technology Officer
Dale Sperling Chief Marketing Officer
Gifford Carter JD Chief Revenue Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Stash (Investment Application) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew McCormack Valar Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Brandon Krieg Stash (Investment Application) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Chi-Hua Chien Goodwater Capital Board Member 000 0000
Edward Robinson Stash (Investment Application) President, Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
Rebecca Kaden Union Square Ventures Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »