Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ezCater

ezCater
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
601-700 EMPLOYEES
Series D1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$150M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
18 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an online corporate catering platform intended to find and order food from local caterers. The company's platform connects business people to reliable local caterers and restaurants across the United States, let them instantly identify caterers who serve their address, offer filter by food type, budget and such other options, enabling customers to save time and easily find and choose caterers for events.

Website
Formerly Known As
MealDetails
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 101 Arch Street
  • 16th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ezCater’s full profile, request a free trial.

ezCater Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series D1) 01-Apr-2019 $150M 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 18-Jun-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 11-Jan-2017 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 06-Oct-2015 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Mar-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Apr-2014 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
2. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Jun-2013 $1M $2.63M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Oct-2011 $1.63M $1.63M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

ezCater Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D1 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C2 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 961,538 $0.001000 $1.04 $1.04 1x $1.04 3.62%
Series A 2,708,724 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 10.2%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

ezCater Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hungry Marketplace Venture Capital-Backed Arlington, VA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 (0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ezCater Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 27-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 0000000
GoCater 23-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 00000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

ezCater Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GoCater Business/Productivity Software Saint-Ouen, France 2016
000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Vancouver, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

ezCater Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JKS Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightspeed Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Light Street Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alpha Square Group Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

ezCater Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stefania Mallett Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Edward Rodgers Co-Founder, Board Member & President
James Rosenstock Chief Strategy Officer & Co-Chief Financial Officer
Robert Cruickshank Co-Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Erin DeCesare Chief Technology Officer

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 24 executives. Get the full list »

ezCater Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bradley Twohig Insight Partners Board Member 000 0000
Charles Cory Self Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Suliman Jr. Breton Capital Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Emily Keeton Self Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Stanger ICONIQ Capital Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »