SoftBank Investment Advisers Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 43

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 627

  • Portfolio
  • 326

  • Exits
  • 127

Exits

SoftBank Investment Advisers General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2017, SoftBank Investment Advisers is a growth equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in the enterprise, consumer, frontier technology, finance technology, education technology, health technology, climate, real estate, transportation, and logistics sectors.

Business Details

Website
visionfund.com
Formerly Known As
Softbank Vision Advisers
Year Founded
2016
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 69 Grosvenor Street
  • London W1K 3JP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

SoftBank Investment Advisers Investments (627)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
AlphaSense 11-Jun-2024 00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Icertis 09-May-2024 000000000 00 00000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
Meesho 06-May-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Internet Retail Profitable
Karius 02-May-2024 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 00000000 000000 00
Zūm 10-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Road Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 627 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SoftBank Investment Advisers Exits (127)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
XtalPi Technology 13-Jun-2024 000 00000
Zen (Business/Productivity Software) 02-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
TIER 26-Mar-2024 000000000000000000 000.00
Perch (Commercial Services) 05-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Oda (Internet Retail) 07-Dec-2023 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 127 exits. Get the full list »

SoftBank Investment Advisers Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SoftBank Investment Advisers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SoftBank Investment Advisers Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SoftBank Investment Advisers Management, Team & Partners (117)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Navneet Govil Chief Financial Officer & Executive Managing Partner 0 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Wil Bolivar Partner & Chief Technology Officer London, United Kingdom
Deep Nishar Managing Director 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Dennis Chang Managing Partner & Head of China Investing 0 0 Central, Hong Kong
Sumer Juneja Managing Partner & Head of EMEA & India Investing 00 0 0 Mumbai, India
You’re viewing 5 of 117 team members. Get the full list »

SoftBank Investment Advisers FAQs

  • What is SoftBank Investment Advisers?

    Founded in 2017, SoftBank Investment Advisers is a growth equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was SoftBank Investment Advisers founded?

    SoftBank Investment Advisers was founded in 2016.

  • Who is the founder of SoftBank Investment Advisers?

    Masayoshi Son is the founder of SoftBank Investment Advisers.

  • Who is the CEO of SoftBank Investment Advisers?

    Alex Clavel and Rajeev Misra are the CEOs of SoftBank Investment Advisers.

  • Where is SoftBank Investment Advisers headquartered?

    SoftBank Investment Advisers is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is SoftBank Investment Advisers's total asset value?

    SoftBank Investment Advisers has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has SoftBank Investment Advisers made?

    SoftBank Investment Advisers has made 627 investments.

  • What has SoftBank Investment Advisers invested in?

    SoftBank Investment Advisers has made numerous investments in companies like AlphaSense, Icertis, and Meesho within the Media and Information Services (B2B), Business/Productivity Software, and Internet Retail industries.

  • What has SoftBank Investment Advisers invested in recently?

    SoftBank Investment Advisers's latest investment was on 11-Jun-2024 in AlphaSense, a company within the Media and Information Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »