SteamaCo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $672K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

SteamaCo General Information

Description

Developer of an IoT-based metering platform designed to deliver utility management services. The company's platform integrates with the distribution network, gathering and analyzing data to detect energy theft and meter bypass, and manages the entire distribution grid with a field force automation app to resolve losses, enabling clients to bring clean, reliable, and low-cost energy to some of the remote places on Earth.

Contact Information

Website
www.steama.co
Formerly Known As
Access Global, Access Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Bright Building
  • 5 Pencroft Way
  • Manchester M15 6GZ
  • England, United Kingdom

SteamaCo Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SteamaCo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 09-Oct-2020 $672K 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 19-Jul-2019 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Dec-2017 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jan-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 17-May-2016 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 05-Sep-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 05-Nov-2013 $193K $388K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 13-Aug-2012 $195K $195K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view SteamaCo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SteamaCo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
D Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
B1 Preferred 00,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.000
Series B2 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B2 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B1 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
D Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
D Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
B Ordinary 3,600 $0.012864 $13.29 $13.29 1x $13.29 0.51%
A Ordinary 1,000 $0.012864 $13.29 $13.29 1x $13.29 0.14%
To view SteamaCo’s complete cap table history, request access »

SteamaCo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an IoT-based metering platform designed to deliver utility management services. The company's platform inte
Business/Productivity Software
Manchester, United Kingdom
30 As of 2021
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
00000 000000000
Washington, DC
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000+0

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000 000000000
Sydney, Australia
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SteamaCo Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SparkMeter Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000+000 Formerly PE-Backed Sydney, Australia 0000 00000 00000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Durban, South Africa 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

SteamaCo Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Parkinson Chief Financial Officer
Wesley Verne Chief Technology Officer
Phil Roberts Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

SteamaCo Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Guy Weaver Praetura Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jurgen Hornman Shell Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Peter Gutman Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

SteamaCo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SteamaCo Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Praetura Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Shell Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Reicher Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »