Pluto VR Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.53M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Pluto VR General Information

Description

Developer of collaboration and chat software designed to assist people to connect through virtual reality technology. The company's platform connects people through video conferencing, social media, and online gaming where people can share a video or interact with others, enabling people to connect with each other anywhere, as if they are together in person.

Contact Information

Website
www.pluto.app
Formerly Known As
VR Faction
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 154 North 35th Street
  • Suite 200
  • Seattle, WA 98103
  • United States
+1 (360) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pluto VR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 15-Apr-2021 $3.53M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Apr-2017 $13.9M $18.9M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 13-Mar-2015 $5M $5M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Pluto VR’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pluto VR Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Pluto VR’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pluto VR Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of collaboration and chat software designed to assist people to connect through virtual reality technology. Th
Communication Software
Seattle, WA
19 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000 000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
0000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000 00

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
0000000000000 00000000
Golden, CO
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pluto VR Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
High Fidelity Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Golden, CO 000 0000000 0000
0000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000 000000&0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Pluto VR Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Geibel Co-Founder & President
Stephen Mauri Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Jared Cheshier Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Forest Gibson Co-Founder & Director, Labs
John Vechey Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Pluto VR’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pluto VR Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Dan Levitan Maveron Board Member 000 0000
Jared Cheshier Pluto VR Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
John Vechey Pluto VR Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Pluto VR’s complete board members history, request access »

Pluto VR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pluto VR Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Madrona Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maveron Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trilogy Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
5G Open Innovation Lab Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pluto VR’s complete investors history, request access »