NRG Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 285

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 5

NRG Media General Information

Description

Provider of digital marketing and advertising services intended for small and medium-sized businesses. The company offers marketing solutions through its radio stations, online platforms and on-site, providing clients with different mediums to reach sales goals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Waitt Radio, NewRadio Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 2875 Mount Vernon Road South East
  • Cedar Rapids, IA 52403
  • United States
+1 (319) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NRG Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NRG Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NRG Media Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mary Quass Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Jim Smith Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

NRG Media Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Cyrus Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Cyrus Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

NRG Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NRG Media Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NRG Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NRG Media Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Woodward Communications (KFMW-FM, KOKZ-FM, KWLO-AM, and KXEL-AM) 01-Dec-2014 0000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
Broadcast House Media 01-Aug-2007 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
WLRK-FM 27-Feb-2006 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
KNEN-FM 12-Jan-2006 0000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property
Waitt Radio Networks 01-Mar-2005 Buyout/LBO Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view NRG Media’s complete investments history, request access »

NRG Media Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Broadcast House Media Broadcasting, Radio and Television Lincoln, NE
To view NRG Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

NRG Media Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Waitt Radio Networks 01-Mar-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view NRG Media’s complete exits history, request access »

NRG Media FAQs

  • When was NRG Media founded?

    NRG Media was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the CEO of NRG Media?

    Mary Quass is the CEO of NRG Media.

  • Where is NRG Media headquartered?

    NRG Media is headquartered in Cedar Rapids, IA.

  • What is the size of NRG Media?

    NRG Media has 285 total employees.

  • What industry is NRG Media in?

    NRG Media’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is NRG Media a private or public company?

    NRG Media is a Private company.

  • What is NRG Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NRG Media is 00000.

  • Who are NRG Media’s investors?

    Cyrus Capital Partners has invested in NRG Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »