McCarthy Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 18
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 110
  • Portfolio
  • 31
  • Exits
  • 37
Exits

McCarthy Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1986, McCarthy Capital is a private equity investment firm based in Omaha, Nebraska. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the business services, including technology-enabled business services like SaaS, software and IT services, value-added resellers, media and communications, financial and consumer services sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
McCarthy Group Advisors
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 1601 Dodge Street
  • Suite 3800
  • Omaha, NE 68102
  • United States
+1 (402) 000-0000

McCarthy Capital Investments & Acquisitions (110)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 01-Jan-2022 00 000000000 Database Software Generating Revenue
000 28-Dec-2021 00 000000000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue 0000000 00000 00
000 00000000000000 06-Dec-2021 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
00000000 (00000000 02-Dec-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Wakefield & Associates 12-Nov-2021 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 110 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

McCarthy Capital Exits (37)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000 00000000000000 06-Dec-2021 0000000000
0000000 000000000 01-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
00000 00000000 000 22-Oct-2020 000 000.00
0000000000000 0000 22-Sep-2020 000000000000000000
Seven10 Storage Software 07-Aug-2020 Buyout/LBO 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 exits. Get the full list »

McCarthy Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McCarthy Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McCarthy Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

McCarthy Capital Team (48)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Patrick Duffy JD President & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Omaha, NE
Teri Mercer Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer Omaha, NE
Tyler Cyboron Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer 0 Omaha, NE
Chase Meyer Partner 0 0 0 Omaha, NE
Phillip Dudley Partner 0 0 0 Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 48 team members. Get the full list »