Acacium Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6,454

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Rumor/Speculation)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 12

Acacium Group General Information

Description

Provider of staffing, workforce management and administrative outsourcing services to the healthcare, social care and life sciences sectors internationally. The company focuses on employee development through various training programs and personal development plans and provides temporary staff to cover holidays and sickness, enabling clients in the healthcare sector to receive round-the-clock care packages and provide staff who offer complex and high-intensity care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Independent Clinical Services, Thornbury Nursing Services, Independent Clinical Services Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • 9 Appold Street
  • London EC2A 2AP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acacium Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acacium Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acacium Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Barnard Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Richards Chief Financial Officer
Ian Cohen Chief Product & Information Officer
Daniel Toner Chief Legal Officer and Group Company Secretary
Sara Andrews Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acacium Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Onex Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 TowerBrook Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Acacium Group Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 0000000 Onex Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Acacium Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acacium Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acacium Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acacium Group Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sumo Medical Staffing 07-Sep-2023 0000000000 Human Capital Services 0000 0000
Sanctuary Recruitment 14-Mar-2023 0000000000 Human Capital Services 0000 0000
R&D Partners (Redwood City) 31-May-2022 0000000000 Human Capital Services 0000 0000
Favorite Healthcare Staffing 06-Jan-2022 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000
Dunn Regulatory Associates 24-Mar-2021 Buyout/LBO Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments. Get the full list »

Acacium Group Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sanctuary Recruitment Human Capital Services Sydney, Australia 2015
Dunn Regulatory Associates Other Healthcare Services Oakton, VA 0000
R&D Partners (Redwood City) Human Capital Services Redwood City, CA 0000
Liquid Personnel Human Capital Services Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
ProClinical Recruiting Firm London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »