Filestage Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 47
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.39M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Filestage General Information

Description

Developer of an asset review and proofing platform designed to organize and manage the content review process. The company's platform streamlines, organize and automates feedback on files throughout the proofing process while reducing errors and ensuring compliance guides are met and also assists teams to get their work reviewed and approved faster, enabling clients to view and annotate files in real-time for marketing campaigns, video production, website design, product catalogs or anything else.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Swimp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Lautenschlagerstraße 16
  • 70173 Stuttgart
  • Germany
+49 0184 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Filestage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 23-Dec-2020 $3.39M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 25-Oct-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Filestage’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Filestage Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an asset review and proofing platform designed to organize and manage the content review process. The compa
Business/Productivity Software
Stuttgart, Germany
47 As of 2021
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
000000000000000000000 00000000
Northwood, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

0000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
000000000000000000000 00000000
Grand-Rosière, Belgium
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Filestage Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ziflow Venture Capital-Backed Northwood, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Grand-Rosière, Belgium 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Wellington, New Zealand 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
To view Filestage’s complete competitors history, request access »

Filestage Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Niklas Dorn Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Simon Kontschak Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Maël Frize Co-Founder, CPO & Head of Product
To view Filestage’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Filestage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Filestage Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mathias Bosse Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Newion Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
High-Tech Gründerfonds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
seed + speed Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Filestage’s complete investors history, request access »