QPS Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,100

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.

  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 7

QPS Holdings General Information

Description

QPS Holdings is a provider of bio-analytical and testing services intended to support preclinical and clinical research and development. The company offers neuropharmacology, drug metabolism and pharmacokinetics, toxicology, bioanalysis, translational medicine and clinical development services for pharmaceutical and biotechnology clients worldwide.

Contact Information

Website
www.qps.com
Formerly Known As
Quest Pharmaceutical Services, QPS, LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Healthcare Services
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Delaware Technology Park
  • 3 Innovation Way, Suite 240
  • Newark, DE 19711
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

QPS Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore QPS Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

QPS Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
QPS Holdings is a provider of bio-analytical and testing services intended to support preclinical and clinical research
Drug Discovery
Newark, DE
1,100 As of 2022
000. 00000.

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000 000000000
Hyderabad, India
0000 As of 0000
0000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
0000000000000
Newton, MA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

QPS Holdings Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aragen Private Equity-Backed Hyderabad, India 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Newton, MA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Lincoln, NE 000 00000000. 00
000 000 Corporation Zug, Switzerland
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Wilmington, MA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

QPS Holdings Patents

QPS Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2005277432-B2 5-[3-(4-benzyloxyphenylthio)-fur-2-yl]-imidazolidin-2, 4-dione and analogues as inhibitors of macrophage elastase Ceased 19-Aug-2004 0000000000 0
AU-2005277432-A1 5-[3-(4-benzyloxyphenylthio)-fur-2-yl]-imidazolidin-2, 4-dione and analogues as inhibitors of macrophage elastase Granted 19-Aug-2004 0000000000
US-20060041000-A1 Hydantoin derivatives; for treatment of asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases (copd), arthritis, cancer, heart disease and nephritis Granted 19-Aug-2004 0000000000 0
JP-2008510701-A 5- [3- (4-benzyloxyphenylthio) -fur-2-yl] -imidazolidine-2,4-dione and analogs as inhibitors of macrophage elastase Granted 19-Aug-2004 0000000000
EP-1789036-B1 5-[3-(4-benzyloxyphenylthio)-fur-2-yl]-imidazolidin-2, 4-dione and analogues as inhibitors of macrophage elastase Not-In-Force 19-Aug-2004 C07D405/04
To view QPS Holdings’s complete patent history, request access »

QPS Holdings Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Chien Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President, & Chairman
Ben Hsu Ph.D Chief Administrative Officer and General Manager
Kumar Ramu Ph.D Senior Vice President & General Manager, India
Pedro Gonzalez Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

QPS Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

QPS Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore QPS Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

QPS Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 31-Dec-2012 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000000
000 0000000 29-Aug-2012 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000000
000-00000000 08-Mar-2011 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000000
000000 00 000 14-Feb-2011 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
QPS-Bioserve India 25-Jan-2011 Buyout/LBO Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

QPS Holdings Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
QPS Austria Clinics/Outpatient Services Grambach, Austria 1999
00000 00000000 000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) South Miami, FL 0000
To view QPS Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »