Grover Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $268M

  • Investors
  • 33

Grover General Information

Description

Operator of a subscription-based electronics rental platform designed to offer pay-as-you-go consumer electronics. The company's platform grants access to tech products and offer a monthly product subscription service, enabling consumers to rent electronic products at an affordable price instead of buying them.

Contact Information

Website
www.grover.com
Formerly Known As
ByeBuy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Potsdamer Strasse 125
  • 10783 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000

Grover Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grover Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
16. Debt - General 28-Sep-2022 $268M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Apr-2022 00000 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Debt - General 20-Oct-2021 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 31-Aug-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 28-Jul-2021 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Dec-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 15-Jan-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2019 $45.2M $113M Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 17-Jan-2019 $22.9M $67.4M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Grover’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Grover Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Cassau JD Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director
Thomas Antonioli Chief Financial Officer
Linda Rubin Chief Investment Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Michael Kostadinovich Chief Technology Officer
Esteban Escalante Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Grover Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Colleen DeCourcy Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Tsiddon Viola FinTech Board Member 000 0000
David Zimmer Self Board Member 000 0000
Joanna Coles Grover Chairman 000 0000
Jonathan Schneider Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Grover Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grover Investors (33)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
COI Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Energy Impact Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hambro Perks Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Korelya Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mirae Asset Global Investments Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investors. Get the full list »