Synnovia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 635
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 6

Synnovia General Information

Description

Synnovia PLC is a Britain based specialist products manufacturer. The company's operating segment includes Industrial and Films. It generates maximum revenue from the Films segment. Films segment includes high strength film packaging. The Industrial segment includes hydraulic hose consumables (mandrels), packaging consumables (creasing matrix) and plastic rotating parts (bearings). Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United Kingdom and also has a presence in Europe and the Middle East, North America, Asia and Rest of the World.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Plastics Capital
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Room 1.1, London Heliport
  • Bridges Court Road
  • London SW11 3BE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Synnovia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synnovia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Synnovia Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Martin Ball Group Finance Director & Board of Director
Faisal Rahmatallah Chairman & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Synnovia Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000000 Synnovia Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 0000 Synnovia Group Finance Director & Board of Director 000 0000
To view Synnovia’s complete board members history, request access »

Synnovia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Synnovia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synnovia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Synnovia Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 15-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00000000000
00000000 000000000 21-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00000000000
0000000 000000 000 05-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00000000000
0000000 14-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00000000000
C & T Matrix 01-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Synnovia Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Flexipol Packaging Plastic Containers and Packaging Haslingden, United Kingdom 1994
0000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Dunstable, United Kingdom 0000
To view Synnovia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »