CanGo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

CanGo General Information

Description

Developer of a ride-hailing application designed to make transportation hassle-free. The company's application assists in booking rides using phones and users can easily pay from application wallets which can be connected to mobile money, cash, and credit cards, with prices being determined by the distance driven, enabling users to easily hail motorcycle taxis from any location of their own choice.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SafeMotos
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • House 16, KK3
  • Kigali
  • Rwanda

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CanGo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Out of Business 23-Jan-2020 00000 Completed Out of Business
8. Early Stage VC 08-Apr-2019 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 19-Oct-2018 00000 Completed Startup
6. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Apr-2017 00000 Completed Startup
5. Seed Round 16-Oct-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Jun-2015 0000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Jan-2015 0000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Dec-2014 $25K $25K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view CanGo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CanGo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CanGo FAQs

  • When was CanGo founded?

    CanGo was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of CanGo?

    Peter Kariuki and Barrett Nash are the founders of CanGo.

  • Where is CanGo headquartered?

    CanGo is headquartered in Kigali, Rwanda.

  • What is the size of CanGo?

    CanGo has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is CanGo in?

    CanGo’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is CanGo a private or public company?

    CanGo is a Private company.

  • What is CanGo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CanGo is 00000.

  • How much funding has CanGo raised over time?

    CanGo has raised $156K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »