Life Detection Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $150K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Life Detection Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of biometric monitoring system designed to detect heart and respiration signals. The company's system captures heart and respiration rates with no user contact using sensors which can be integrated into clothing, wearable and other objects, enabling doctors to provide effective proactive remote care to their chronically ill patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Life Detection Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 440 North Wolfe Road
  • Suite EL265
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94085
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Life Detection Technologies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Life Detection Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 30-Jun-2020 $150K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 09-Sep-2019 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 23-Apr-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Mar-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Nov-2016 $50K $200K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-May-2015 $169K $150K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Life Detection Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Life Detection Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-a 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 325,611 $0.000100 $1.03 $1.03 1x $1.03 2.5%
Seed 1 1,310,958 $0.000100 $1.29 $1.29 1x $1.29 10.06%
To view Life Detection Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

Life Detection Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of biometric monitoring system designed to detect heart and respiration signals. The company's system captures
Monitoring Equipment
Sunnyvale, CA
7 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
0000000 0000
Ramat Gan, Israel
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Life Detection Technologies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ramat Gan, Israel 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Life Detection Technologies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Howie Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer/Product Visionary & Board Member
Mark Flowers Chief Technology Officer
Peter Rule Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Life Detection Technologies Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
David Vreeland Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Howie Life Detection Technologies Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer/Product Visionary & Board Member 000 0000
Marc Thomas Life Detection Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Peter Rule Life Detection Technologies Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Life Detection Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

Life Detection Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Life Detection Technologies Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GoAhead Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jumpstart Capital (Tennessee) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
GrowthX Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innova Memphis Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »