Upskillist Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 262

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

Upskillist General Information

Description

Developer of an e-learning platform designed to provide personalized education accessible to all. The company's platform specializes in providing courses in the field of photography, finance, health and wellness, marketing, and technology in many different languages, enabling students to gain professional knowledge and thus develop their skills.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shaw Academy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 26 Fitzwilliam Street Upper
  • Grand Canal Dock
  • Dublin 2
  • Dublin
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Upskillist Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - General 01-Apr-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 01-Apr-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 09-Jan-2019 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. Equity Crowdfunding 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Equity Crowdfunding 08-Dec-2017 $2.66M $7.55M Completed Startup
1. Debt - General 01-Jan-2017 $4.89M $4.89M Completed Startup
To view Upskillist’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Upskillist Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an e-learning platform designed to provide personalized education accessible to all. The company's platform
Educational Software
Dublin, Ireland
262 As of 2023
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
00000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000 00000

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000000 000 0000
Loughrea, Ireland
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Upskillist Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
upGrad Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 00000 00000 00000
Alison Venture Capital-Backed Loughrea, Ireland 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
MasterClass Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Edureka Formerly VC-backed Bengaluru, India 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
Khan Academy Corporation Mountain View, CA 000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

Upskillist Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tara Looney Chief Executive Officer, Chief Product Officer & Board Member
Allan Kennedy Chief Financial Officer
John White Chief Development Officer
Scott Newton Chief Marketing Officer
Nicholas Paine Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Upskillist Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
David Brown Upskillist Board Member 000 0000
David Lynn Self Board Member 000 0000
John Cadell Self Board Member 000 0000
Melvin Jose Self Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas Paine Upskillist Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Upskillist Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »