Cheerz Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $55.4M

Cheerz General Information

Description

Provider of photo printing application designed for live photo printing via connected terminals. The company's photo printing application helps to print photos from Facebook, Instagram or phone and choose styles like classic, square or retro print for printing and provide other decorations that have a design, quality and simplicity, enabling users to make printing efficient and simple as possible.

Contact Information

Website
www.cheerz.com
Formerly Known As
Polabox
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7 rue de Bucarest
  • 75008 Paris
  • France
+33 07 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cheerz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 08-Feb-2018 $55.4M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 19-Jun-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 16-Sep-2013 $399K $399K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cheerz’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cheerz Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of photo printing application designed for live photo printing via connected terminals. The company's photo pri
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Paris, France
120 As of 2020
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
00000 00000000 (000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
00000 00000000 (000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cheerz Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lalalab Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Cheerz Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Antoine Conte Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Théo Carrive Chief Technology Officer
Aurelien Meaux Co-Founder
Lorenzo Caliandro Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cheerz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cheerz Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
A Plus Finance PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Iron Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Julien Codorniou Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Serena Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Xavier Niel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cheerz’s complete investors history, request access »

Cheerz Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 15-Mar-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Cheerz’s complete acquisitions history, request access »