Broadcom

Broadcom Overview

Founded 1991
Founded
Status Public
Employees 19,000
Employees
Stock Symbol AVGO
Stock Symbol
Investments 24
Share Price $282.02 (As of Tuesday Closing)

Broadcom General Information

Description

Broadcom--the combined entity of Broadcom and Avago--boasts a highly diverse product portfolio across an array of end markets. Avago focused primarily on radio frequency filters and amplifiers used in high-end smartphones, such as the Apple iPhone and Samsung Galaxy devices, in addition to an assortment of solutions for wired infrastructure, enterprise storage, and industrial end markets. Legacy Broadcom targeted networking semiconductors, such as switch and physical layer chips, broadband products (such as television set-top box processors), and connectivity chips that handle standards such as Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. The company has acquired Brocade, CA Technologies, and Symantec's enterprise security business to bolster its offerings in infrastructure software and security.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avago Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Production (Semiconductors)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1320 Ridder Park Drive
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Broadcom Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$282.02 $276.65 $155.67 - $331.58 $113B 400M 3.6M $6.38

Broadcom Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Oct-2019 FY 2018 31-Oct-2018 FY 2017 31-Oct-2017
EV 149,162,295 148,268,036 105,869,215 118,694,831
Revenue 22,666,000 22,597,000 20,848,000 17,636,000
EBITDA 9,736,000 9,380,000 9,140,000 6,972,000
Net Income 2,638,000 2,724,000 12,610,000 1,784,000
Total Assets 81,006,000 67,493,000 50,124,000 54,418,000
Total Debt 44,718,000 32,798,000 17,493,000 17,548,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Broadcom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Broadcom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Broadcom Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Marvell International Corporation Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Hillsboro, OR 000 000.00 000000000000
0000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 00000000 00000

Broadcom Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hock Tan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sandy Hughes Senior Director, Global Provision & US Tax Compliance
Ivy Pong Vice President of Global Taxation
Thomas Krause Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Greg Lotko Senior Vice President & General Manager, Mainframe Division

15 Former Executives

Broadcom Board Members (14)

To view Broadcom‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Broadcom Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Broadcom (Acquired 2016) Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00.0 Broadcom Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 Broadcom Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

Broadcom Investments & Acquisitions (24)

To view Broadcom‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 31-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Network Management Software
00000000 (00000000 04-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Systems and Information Management 0000 000
00000 000000 19-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
00000 00000000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
CA Technologies 05-Nov-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Broadcom Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Terma Software Business/Productivity Software Boulder, CO 2003
000 00000000 Network Management Software New York, NY 0000
000 0000000000 General Purpose Semiconductors Sunnyvale, CA 0000
00000000 0.0. 000( Corporate Pension San Jose, CA 0000
000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Costa Mesa, CA 0000

Broadcom Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 (00000000 04-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000
00000 000000000000 01-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000
Inovonics Early Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers