Metro Performance Glass Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • MPG

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.08
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Metro Performance Glass General Information

Description

Metro Performance Glass Ltd operates as a glass processor. It group supplies processed flat glass and related products to the residential and commercial building sectors. It offers a range of glass products, including Decorative Glass, low Glass, Mirrors, bathroom shower screens, Shower Glass, Safety Security glass, Obscure, Frosted, and Privacy Glass, doors, and others. Its geographical segments include New Zealand and Australia. It generates a majority of its revenue from New Zealand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metropolitan Glass and Glazing
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
NZE
Corporate Office
  • 5 Lady Fisher Place, East Tamaki
  • PO Box 58 144 Botany
  • Auckland, 2163
  • New Zealand
+64 09-927 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metro Performance Glass Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.08 $0.08 $0.08 - $0.12 $15M 185M 38.6K -$0.07

Metro Performance Glass Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 103,609 106,353 131,810 124,508
Revenue 156,573 163,978 164,220 154,987
EBITDA 5 6,155 17,112 26,230
Net Income (12,504) (6,564) (319) 5,701
Total Assets 141,328 159,606 189,642 166,298
Total Debt 80,924 91,057 102,159 81,175
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Metro Performance Glass Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metro Performance Glass‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metro Performance Glass Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Mander Chief Executive Officer
Mansoor Safapay President
Brent Mealings Chief Financial Officer
Dion Johns Business Development Manager
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metro Performance Glass Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Metro Performance Glass Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Metro Performance Glass Non-Executive Chairman & Member of the Audit and Risk Commitee 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Independent, Non-Executive Director & Member of the Audit and Risk Committee 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Metro Performance Glass Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metro Performance Glass Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metro Performance Glass‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metro Performance Glass Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Australian Glass Group 12-Aug-2016 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
To view Metro Performance Glass’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Metro Performance Glass Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Australian Glass Group Other Commercial Products Knoxfield, Australia 0000
To view Metro Performance Glass’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Metro Performance Glass ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Building Products

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Building Products

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Metro Performance Glass’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »