Toon Boom Animation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Toon Boom Animation General Information

Description

Developer of storyboarding and animation software designed to provide artistic freedom and production efficiency. The company's storyboarding and animation software combines drawing and animation tools with camera controls, as well as a cloud server that supports collaboration with a central asset library and production control, enabling studios and individuals to tell their stories in any style of animation and efficiently publish them from the big screen to mobile devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Toon Boom Technologies, U.S Animation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4200 St.Laurent Boulevard
  • Suite 1020
  • Montreal, Quebec H2W 2R2
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toon Boom Animation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toon Boom Animation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toon Boom Animation Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michel Besner President
Francisco Cueto Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Toon Boom Animation Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 0000000 09-Mar-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 000000
To view Toon Boom Animation’s complete investments history, request access »