Absolute Radio Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Absolute Radio General Information

Description

Owner and operator of radio stations. The company provides broadcasting of songs, live music, football, breakfast and competition programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Virgin Radio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Bauer Media Group
Primary Office
  • One Golden Square
  • London W1F 9DJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Absolute Radio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Absolute Radio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Absolute Radio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Absolute Radio Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Absolute Radio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Absolute Radio Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 00 02-Oct-2003 000000000000000000 00.000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view Absolute Radio’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Absolute Radio Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 00 02-Oct-2003 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
To view Absolute Radio’s complete exits history, request access »