DAT Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

DAT Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of data and analysis to transportation officials in North America. The company operates a network of load boards and is a source of supply & demand trends, rate benchmarking, and capacity planning information. Related services include a comprehensive directory of companies with business history, credit, safety, insurance and company reviews; broker transportation management software; fuel tax, mileage, vehicle licensing, and registration services; mobile resource management; and carrier onboarding.

Contact Information

Website
www.dat.com
Formerly Known As
TransCore DAT, DAT Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 11000 South West Stratus Street
  • Suite 200
  • Beaverton, OR 97008
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DAT Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DAT Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DAT Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of data and analysis to transportation officials in North America. The company operates a network of load board
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Beaverton, OR
400 As of 2020
000000&0

00000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
000000000000000000000 00000000
New Hyde Park, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
000000000000000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DAT Solutions Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dealertrack Corporate Backed or Acquired New Hyde Park, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Westlake, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 00000 000000&0
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chelmsford, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

DAT Solutions Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Claude Pumilia JD President & Chief Executive Officer
Chris Caplice Ph.D Chief Scientist
Fred Jubitz Founder
Michael Tupper Product Manager
To view DAT Solutions’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DAT Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DAT Solutions Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 01-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 0000000 00
To view DAT Solutions’s complete acquisitions history, request access »