Shipwell Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 131
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Shipwell General Information

Description

Provider of a next-generation freight shipping platform intended to manage truckload jobs for carriers and independent owners or operators. The company's platform makes the job effortless and fair for the trucker while offering competitive rates, industry-leading analytics and instantaneous tracking for the shipper, enabling businesses to search transportation capacity, instant quote, book and track freight shipments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OtterLogic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Logistics
Marine
Primary Office
  • 515 Congress Avenue
  • Suite 2650
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Shipwell Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shipwell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Oct-2019 $35M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Oct-2018 $10M $12.1M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 27-Sep-2017 $2.08M $2.08M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Shipwell’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Shipwell Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 4,103,752 $0.000010 $0.04 $0.52 $0.52 1x $0.52 15.23%
To view Shipwell’s complete cap table history, request access »

Shipwell Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a next-generation freight shipping platform intended to manage truckload jobs for carriers and independent o
Business/Productivity Software
Austin, TX
131 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shipwell Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Shipwell Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Price Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jason Traff Co-Founder, Board Member & President
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shipwell Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Gregory Price Shipwell Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jason Traff Shipwell Co-Founder, Board Member & President 000 0000
Vik Chawla Fifth Wall Board Member 000 0000
To view Shipwell’s complete board members history, request access »

Shipwell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shipwell Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Acrew Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Georgian Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Factory Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aspect Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fifth Wall Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »