Georgian Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 15
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 106
  • Portfolio
  • 45
  • Exits
  • 18
Exits

Georgian General Information

Description

Founded in 2008, Georgian is a venture capital firm that is based in Toronto, Canada. The firm prefers to invest in the business software, artificial intelligence, and information technology sectors.

Contact Information

Website
georgian.io
Formerly Known As
Georgian Partners
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • 2 Saint Clair Avenue West
  • Suite 1400
  • Toronto, Ontario M4V 1L5
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Georgian Investments (106)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CyFIR 17-Jun-2021 Buyout/LBO Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
000000000 16-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
000000000000 09-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
000000 25-May-2021 00000 00000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
000000 16-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0000000000 09-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0000 000000 02-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 00000 00000 00
0000000 18-Feb-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Armis (California) 09-Feb-2021 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Top Hat 04-Feb-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00
You’re viewing 10 of 106 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Georgian Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Fiix (Business/Productivity Software) 17-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition
000000000000 10-Dec-2019 000000000000000000
000000000 00000000 07-Nov-2019 000000000000000000
000000000000000 31-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000
0000 20-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00000
000000 02-Jul-2019 0000000000
00000000 06-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00.000
000000 11-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000
Terapeak 13-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition
Kinnser 30-May-2017 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 18 exits. Get the full list »

Georgian Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Georgian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Georgian Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Georgian Team (46)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mary-Clare Stella Executive Business Partner Toronto, Canada
Justin LaFayette Co Founder,Lead Investor & Head of Firm 00 0 00 Toronto, Canada
Jon Prial Executive, Marketing Toronto, Canada
Evan Kerr Investor Toronto, Canada
Juri Zguri Investor Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 46 team members. Get the full list »