Aaptiv Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2016

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 12

Aaptiv General Information

Description

Developer of an audio-based mobile fitness application designed to offer personal training sessions. The company's application synchronizes the motivational guidance of a trainer with the perfect playlist, as well as offers classes in running, indoor cycling, elliptical and yoga while recommending customized content, enabling users to experience studio classes right from their phone.

Contact Information

Website
www.aaptiv.com
Formerly Known As
Skyfit Sports
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 270
  • New Rochelle, NY 10804
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aaptiv Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 13-Oct-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 14-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Oct-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Jun-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Dec-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Sep-2016 $14M $14.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 05-Jun-2016 $451K $451K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Aaptiv’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aaptiv Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
To view Aaptiv’s complete cap table history, request access »

Aaptiv Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an audio-based mobile fitness application designed to offer personal training sessions. The company's appli
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
New Rochelle, NY
90 As of 2020
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
00000000000 000 0000
Bethesda, MD
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
00000000000 000 0000
Munich, Germany
000 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aaptiv Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sworkit Health Venture Capital-Backed Bethesda, MD 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
Freeletics Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
Motion Traxx Formerly Angel backed New York, NY 0 00000000000
Headspace Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
FitOn Venture Capital-Backed West Hollywood, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Aaptiv Patents

Aaptiv Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200160961-A1 Method for responding to early abandonment of an exercise session by a user Inactive 08-Nov-2018 000000000

Aaptiv Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zach Rabin Chief Executive Officer
Brooklyn Dougherty Vice President of Business Development
Ashley Summers Vice President of Customer Success
Pete English SVP Medicare
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aaptiv Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Thilo Semmelbauer Insight Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Aaptiv Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aaptiv Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Montage Capital Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pear Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Switch Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Aaptiv’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »