Gemini Data Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1

  • Investors
  • 6

Gemini Data General Information

Description

Developer of big data analytics software designed to make complex data meaningful and make life easier for analysts. The company's software activates awareness by leveraging AI to connect facts and relationships to create enterprise knowledge, enabling businesses to solve and analyze problems in a quick, effective, and efficient manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SBOX
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 447 Sutter Street
  • Suite 405 PMB 92
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Gemini Data Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gemini Data Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 07-Jun-2022 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 28-Jul-2021 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 01-Jun-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2019 $24.1M $25.4M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jun-2015 $1.3M $1.3M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Gemini Data’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gemini Data Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 3,000,000 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.46 $0.46 1x $0.46 0.9%
To view Gemini Data’s complete cap table history, request access »

Gemini Data Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of big data analytics software designed to make complex data meaningful and make life easier for analysts. The
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
35 As of 2023
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
000000000 00000000
Montreuil, France
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gemini Data Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Linkurious Accelerator/Incubator Backed Montreuil, France 00 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
0000000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 00
0000000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00
To view Gemini Data’s complete competitors history, request access »

Gemini Data Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johnny Lin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Seybold Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Henry Hu Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gemini Data Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Chris Seybold Gemini Data Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Johnny Lin Gemini Data Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Baum Self Board Member 000 0000
Nelson Tsay Ennoconn Board Member 000 0000
To view Gemini Data’s complete board members history, request access »

Gemini Data Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gemini Data Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ennoconn Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sprint Holding Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Systex Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wistron Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Baum Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Gemini Data Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Auriga Security 21-Apr-2021 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
To view Gemini Data’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Gemini Data Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Auriga Security IT Consulting and Outsourcing Taipei City, Taiwan 0000
To view Gemini Data’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »