Hyco International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Hyco International General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of custom-designed hydraulic cylinders used in mobile equipment. The company's mobile hydraulic cylinders are components of hydraulic systems, which convert the hydrostatic power of a fluid into mechanical power used for mobile equipment applications, such as steering, suspension, lifting, tilting, compaction, extension, and stabilizing functions. Its mobile hydraulic cylinders primarily include single-stage, or rod, cylinders and multistage, or telescopic, cylinders, which can be found on various machines used for construction, material handling, waste handling, and agricultural applications. The company has relationships with various OEMs, including AGCO, Caterpillar, CNH, Dover, JCB, Manitowoc, Terex, Tigercat, Volvo, and Wastequip. It has operations primarily in North America, South America, and Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dana (Hydraulic Cylinders Business Unit)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Acquirer
Weber-Hydraulik
Primary Office
  • 100 Galleria Parkway
  • Suite 1000
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hyco International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyco International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyco International Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Wolf Chief Financial Officer
Kurt Wittich Chief Operating Officer
To view Hyco International’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hyco International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hyco International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyco International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyco International Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 0000 13-Dec-1999 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Pacoma 05-Aug-1999 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B)
To view Hyco International’s complete investments history, request access »

Hyco International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 05-Aug-1999 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Hyco International’s complete exits history, request access »