DriveShare Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

DriveShare General Information

Description

Provider of an online car renting platform intended to bring the sharing economy into the car lover's garage. The company's car renting platform offers a wide range of fun and unique vehicles with review photos and details of each car and their owners, enabling classic and collector vehicle owners to offset expenses by renting their cars to pre-screened, highly qualified renters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Classics&Exotics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 141 River's Edge Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Traverse City, MI 49684
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DriveShare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 21-Aug-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Oct-2015 00000 00000 000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Jun-2015 $118K $143K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 20-Sep-2014 $25K $25K 000 Completed Startup
To view DriveShare’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DriveShare Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Sakkas Co-Founder, Director of Market Development & Chief Operating Officer
Peter Zawadzki Co-Founder & Board Member
McKeel Hagerty Chief Executive Officer
To view DriveShare’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DriveShare Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Peter Zawadzki DriveShare Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view DriveShare’s complete board members history, request access »

DriveShare Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Fontinalis Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Right Side Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view DriveShare’s complete investors history, request access »