Akindo Sushiro Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 28,049

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 3563

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $24.84

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Akindo Sushiro General Information

Description

Food & Life Companies Ltd owns and operates a revolving sushi-style restaurant chain. The company operates under the Sushiro brand. It has operations in Japan, Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Singapore, and Thailand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sushi Taro
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Food Products
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 1-22-2 Esaka-cho, Suita-shi
  • Osaka, 564-0063
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Akindo Sushiro Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$24.84 $22.69 $14.41 - $33.90 $2.62B 116M 2.64M $0.25

Akindo Sushiro Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020
EV 2,927,432 2,927,432 6,600,352 4,077,558
Revenue 2,260,784 2,260,784 2,240,000 1,900,391
EBITDA 248,902 248,902 380,691 245,443
Net Income 28,989 28,989 122,649 59,870
Total Assets 2,298,046 2,298,046 2,644,118 2,245,318
Total Debt 1,482,777 1,482,777 1,537,460 1,290,458
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Akindo Sushiro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akindo Sushiro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Akindo Sushiro Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
You Horie President & Chief Executive Officer
Koichi Mizutome Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Akindo Sushiro Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Akindo Sushiro Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 000000 Akindo Sushiro Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Akindo Sushiro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Akindo Sushiro Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akindo Sushiro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Akindo Sushiro Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 05-Sep-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Aquaculture
0000000 01-Apr-2021 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars
000000 000000 20-Aug-2019 00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale
Wasabi (UK) 10-May-2019 PE Growth/Expansion Restaurants and Bars
To view Akindo Sushiro’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Akindo Sushiro Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Restaurants and Bars Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view Akindo Sushiro’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Akindo Sushiro ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated August, 10, 2022

34.55 | High Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,638

Rank

00.0

Percentile

Consumer Services

Industry

00 of 491

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Restaurants

Subindustry

00 of 129

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Akindo Sushiro’s complete esg history, request access »