REVA Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $45M

  • Investors
  • 5

REVA Medical General Information

Description

Developer of thin-walled heart and coronary artery stents from bioresorbable polymer technologies designed for the treatment of coronary artery disease. The company's lead product is a drug-eluting bioresorbable scaffold made from the company's proprietary tyrosine-derived polymer designed to support the artery through the healing process and then disappear from the body in order to restore natural function to the artery, helping patients to heal from cardiovascular diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MD3
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 5751 Copley Drive
  • San Diego, CA 92111
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

REVA Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Aug-2022 $45M 00000 Completed Profitable
11. 2PO 24-Apr-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
10. IPO 23-Dec-2010 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC (Series H) 01-Sep-2010 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Mar-2009 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 16-Nov-2004 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series G) 01-Oct-2004 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Feb-2002 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Feb-2001 $2M $4.48M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Jul-2000 $1.1M $2.48M Completed Generating Revenue
To view REVA Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

REVA Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of thin-walled heart and coronary artery stents from bioresorbable polymer technologies designed for the treat
Other Devices and Supplies
San Diego, CA
51 As of 2017
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
00000 0000000 000 00
Santa Clara, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
00000000 0000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

REVA Medical Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ShockWave Medical Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000000 Corporation New York, NY 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 Corporation Danvers, MA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Audubon, PA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

REVA Medical Patents

REVA Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2022501365-A Porous bioabsorbable radiodensity embolic embolic microspheres for drug delivery Pending 20-Sep-2018 0000000000
US-20220001073-A1 Porous bioresorbable radiopaque embolic microspheres for drug delivery Pending 20-Sep-2018 0000000000
EP-3852731-A1 Porous bioresorbable radiopaque embolic microspheres for drug delivery Pending 20-Sep-2018 0000000000
AU-2019342731-A1 Porous bioresorbable radiopaque embolic microspheres for drug delivery Pending 20-Sep-2018 0000000000
CA-3110898-A1 Porous bioresorbable radiopaque embolic microspheres for drug delivery Pending 20-Sep-2018 A61L24/001
To view REVA Medical’s complete patent history, request access »

REVA Medical Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Anderson Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Robert Schultz Ph.D President
Jessica Earley Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

REVA Medical Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Bernard Lyons Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Brian Dovey Domain Associates Board of Director, Chairman of Compensation Committee and Member of Nominating and Corporate Governa 000 0000
Jeffrey Anderson REVA Medical Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Louis Cannon MD BioStar Capital Board Member 000 0000
Nick Taylor Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

REVA Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

REVA Medical Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BioStar Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bain Capital Public Equity Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Domain Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Group Outcome Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Saints Capital Secondary Buyer Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view REVA Medical’s complete investors history, request access »