Katai Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M

  • Investors
  • 13

Katai General Information

Description

Developer of video conferencing cameras designed to offer improved quality and low-cost video to users. The company's cameras offer various professional and consumer applications including sports, entertainment, robotics, security, and telepresence, enabling users to easily stream from a single camera by eliminating the expense, complexity, and latency inherent in stitching video from multiple cameras.

Contact Information

Website
www.katai.co
Formerly Known As
Realtime Immersion
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 1900 West Park Drive
  • Suite 170
  • Westborough, MA 01752
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Katai Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 23-Aug-2017 $1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 18-Apr-2016 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jul-2014 $3.6M $3.6M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Katai’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Katai Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 9,901,440 $0.000100 $0.68 $0.68 1x $0.68 20.4%
To view Katai’s complete cap table history, request access »

Katai Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raghu Menon Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Perry LaForge Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Katai Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Ankur Prakash Self Board Member 000 0000
Chris Brady Jr. Katai Board Member 000 0000
Paul Wattis Self Board Member 000 0000
Perry LaForge Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
Raghu Menon Ph.D Katai Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Katai Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Katai Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alison Murdock Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
Bellnote Partners Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Lalli Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
Clive Downie Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
Doug Barry Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Katai Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
RemoteReality 01-Jun-2016 0000000000 Other Hardware 00000 000
To view Katai’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Katai FAQs

  • When was Katai founded?

    Katai was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Katai?

    Randy Eckhardt and Greg Easley are the founders of Katai.

  • Who is the CEO of Katai?

    Raghu Menon Ph.D is the CEO of Katai.

  • Where is Katai headquartered?

    Katai is headquartered in Westborough, MA.

  • What is the size of Katai?

    Katai has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Katai in?

    Katai’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Katai a private or public company?

    Katai is a Private company.

  • What is Katai’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Katai is 00000.

  • How much funding has Katai raised over time?

    Katai has raised $13.9M.

  • Who are Katai’s investors?

    Alison Murdock, Bellnote Partners, Chris Lalli, Clive Downie, and Doug Barry are 5 of 13 investors who have invested in Katai.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »