Maximum Games Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M

Maximum Games General Information

Description

Operator of a global video game publishing and distributing company intended to provide quality entertainment for the gamer in everyone. The company mainly focuses on publishing video games through physical and digital channels and offering cross-generational console and digital titles that span the genre spectrum from action, sports, and FPS to family-friendly puzzle games, mysteries, and arcade games, enabling gamers to enjoy several types of games online in an easy and cost-effective way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maximum Family Games
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1485 Treat Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Walnut Creek, CA 94597
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maximum Games Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt Refinancing 05-Feb-2023 $20M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 29-Nov-2021 0000 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 $693K $850K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 05-Mar-2019 $850K $850K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Maximum Games’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Maximum Games Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thierry Bonnefoi Group Chief Financial Officer
Trevor Seelye Director, Information Technology
Christina Seelye Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maximum Games Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Christina Seelye Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Maximum Games’s complete board members history, request access »

Maximum Games Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maximum Games Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 20-Jan-2022 0000000000 Entertainment Software 000000000
Avanquest Software Publishing 04-Apr-2016 Merger/Acquisition Entertainment Software 000000000
To view Maximum Games’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Maximum Games Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Avanquest Software Publishing Entertainment Software Winchester, United Kingdom 1994
00000 00000 Entertainment Software Walnut Creek, CA
To view Maximum Games’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »