North American Gear & Forge Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 45
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

North American Gear & Forge General Information

Description

Manufacturer of custom gear products and assemblies. The company supplies transmissions, machined products, bevel gears, cut gears, hobs, cutters, and actuation systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.nagandf.com
Formerly Known As
Gear and Broach
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7204 Winnetka Avenue North
  • Minneapolis, MN 55428
  • United States
+1 (763) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

North American Gear & Forge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North American Gear & Forge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North American Gear & Forge Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Don Buckrey Co-Chief Executive Officer & President
Eric Lewis Co-Chief Executive Officer
Dick Nyberg Business Owner
To view North American Gear & Forge’s complete executive team members history, request access »

North American Gear & Forge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial