FastenTech

FastenTech Overview

Founded 1920
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 1,800
Employees
Latest Deal Type Buyout/​LBO
Financing Rounds 2
Investments 14

FastenTech General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial and aerospace-grade engineering components. The company's custom-designed steel and metal components and equipment are used in the critical applications of industrial customers that operate in numerous industries. It's products are used in various applications including non-residential building construction, highways, bridges and other applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FabriSteel Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 8500 Normandale Lake Boulevard
  • Suite 1230
  • Minneapolis, MN 55437
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FastenTech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FastenTech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FastenTech Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Puricelli Chairman & Director

3 Former Executives

FastenTech Board Members (3)

To view FastenTech‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 FastenTech Chairman & Director 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

FastenTech Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FastenTech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FastenTech Investments (14)

To view FastenTech‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 0 02-Dec-2005 0000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 000000 000000
000 0000000000 31-Oct-2005 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Products 000000 000000
0000 00000000 30-Jun-2005 0000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 000000
0000000 00000 (000 28-Mar-2005 0000000000 00.00 Electrical Equipment 000000 000000
Special Processes of Arizona 29-Dec-2004 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Machinery (B2B) 000000 000000

FastenTech Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
North American Gear & Forge Automotive Minneapolis, MN 1979
0000000 00000000 0 Aerospace and Defense Brownsboro, AL 0000
000000000 000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Blairsville, PA 0000
000 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Erie, PA 0000
000 00000 000 & 00 Industrial Supplies and Parts Lakewood, OH 0000

FastenTech Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 29-Dec-2004 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 000000 10-Dec-2004 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
AeroGen-TEK 13-Aug-2004 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers