Spun Metals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Spun Metals General Information

Description

Developer and producer of spun metal components in Brazil, Indiana. The company is engaged in the development and production of precision spun metal parts and air foil components used in the aerospace, power generation and heating, ventilation and air-conditioning industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Deakins Metal Spinning
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Integrated Energy Technologies
Corporate Office
  • 301 North Murphy Avenue
  • Brazil, IN 47834
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spun Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spun Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spun Metals Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Deakins Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spun Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spun Metals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spun Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spun Metals FAQs

  • When was Spun Metals founded?

    Spun Metals was founded in 1959.

  • Where is Spun Metals headquartered?

    Spun Metals is headquartered in Brazil, IN.

  • What is the size of Spun Metals?

    Spun Metals has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is Spun Metals in?

    Spun Metals’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Spun Metals a private or public company?

    Spun Metals is a Private company.

  • What is Spun Metals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spun Metals is 000000.

  • Who are Spun Metals’s investors?

    FastenTech and Metal Spinners have invested in Spun Metals.

  • When was Spun Metals acquired?

    Spun Metals was acquired on 12-Dec-2007.

  • Who acquired Spun Metals?

    Spun Metals was acquired by Integrated Energy Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »