Doncasters Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1800
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 3

Doncasters Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision metal components and assemblies for the aerospace, energy and automotive sectors. The company's products include high-precision alloy parts, superalloys and fasteners, combustion and heat shields, automotive turbochargers and automotive stud welding systems, enabling clients to get quality products at low rates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dundee Holdco Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • Repton House, Bretby Business Park
  • Ashby Road
  • Burton upon Trent DE15 0YZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01332 000000

Doncasters Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Doncasters Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Doncasters Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Doncasters Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of precision metal components and assemblies for the aerospace, energy and automotive sectors. The company'
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Burton upon Trent, United Kingdom
4,500 As of 2019
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

00000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Worcester, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
000000000 000 0000000
Cleveland, OH
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Doncasters Group Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Materials Solutions Formerly VC-backed Worcester, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
000000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Cleveland, OH 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00 000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed East Granby, CT 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Portland, OR 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Doncasters Group Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Quinn Chief Executive Officer
Simon Martle Chief Financial Officer
Helen Barrett-Hague General Counsel & Chief Risk Officer
Jason Wood Commercial & Sales Director, European Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Doncasters Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Doncasters Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Doncasters Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Doncasters Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Doncasters Group Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 29-Jul-2016 0000000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000000000 15-May-2007 0000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
AeroGen-TEK Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
To view Doncasters Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Doncasters Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Pension Burton-upon-Trent, United Kingdom 0000
To view Doncasters Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Doncasters Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000-000 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Doncasters Group’s complete exits history, request access »